Back Home
CIPP8 : Nice, March 29-31, 2008
CIPP10 : Versailles, June 25-27, 2011

Program

 

Send this page to a friend by emailPrinter friendly version

Last update : February 26, 2011

PRELIMINARY PROGRAM

Program / day

For detailed program, click on Saturday - Sunday - Monday

Saturday, June 25

English
08:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Auditorium Richelieu
PLENARY SESSION

 Chairpersons: Heather Zar (Cape Town, South Africa)
                      Andrew Colin (Miami, USA)

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Recent Advances in the Management of Childhood Tuberculosis.
Heather Zar (Cape Town, South Africa)

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Young Investigator's presentations
1. Genotypic Bases for Phenotypic Differences in Children with Bronchial Asthma.
Yulia Alimova (Saint-Petersburg, Russia)

2. Sensitivities of the Forced Oscillation Technique and Spirometry in the Detection of Airway Hyperreactivity in Asthmatic Children.
Dorotya Czövek (Szeged, Hungary)

3. Cytomegalovirus Infection in Immunocompetent Wheezy Infants: Diagnostic Value of CMV PCR in Bronchoalveolar Lavae Fluid.
Guzin Cinel (Ankara, Turkey)

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Mazarin Hall
Coffee Break
English
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Auditorium Richelieu
OBSTRUCTIVE LUNG DISEASES
Where Genome Meets "Environmentome"

Chairpersons: Hajnalka Szabo (Szeged, Hungary)
                    Judith Voynow (Durham, USA)
                  


1. The Clinical Relevance of Asthma Genetics.
    Fernando Martinez (Tucson, USA)

2. The Importance of the Environment and Asthma Outcomes.
    Angela Simpson (Manchester, UK)

3. Before the First Breath Is Taken - The Role of in utero Environment.
    Adnan Custovic (Manchester, UK)

English
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Room Pascal
INFECTION, INFLAMMATION & OTHER TOPICS
Gastroesophageal Reflux

Chairmen: Hector Aranibar (Santiago, Chile)
                Daniel Ng (Hong Kong, China)


1. The Clinical Manifestations of GER in Children.
    Giovanni Rossi (Genoa, Italy)

2. pH Monitoring and Impedance Measurements as Diagnosis.
    Ivan Vandenplas (Brussels, Belgium)

3. The Role of Bronchoscopy in GER from Bench to Clinical Application.
    Mikhail Kazachkov (Brooklyn, USA)

France
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Room Montesquieu
FRENCH SESSION
Asthme et Allergie

Modérateurs : Nhan Pham Thi (France)
                     Mamadou Ba (Sénégal)

1. Le plan d'action sur l'asthme combiné à une ordonnance : un outil efficace d'autosuggestion dirigée.
    Francine Ducharme (Montréal, Canada)

 2. Les anticholinergiques dans l'asthme aigu et chronique.
    Raphaël Chiron (Montpellier)

3. Immunothérapie spécifique dans l'asthme.
    Jocelyne Just (Paris)

EnglishFrance
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
Auditorium Richelieu
OPENING CEREMONY

Chairmen: Andrew Colin (Miami, USA)
                Eitan Kerem (Jerusalem, Israel)


12:00 PM - 12:15 PM: Welcoming addresses

12:15 PM - 13:00 PM: Keynote Speaker: Eugenio Baraldi (Padova, Italy)
Bronchopulmonary Dysplasia: The Long-term Respiratory Outcome.

13:00 PM - 14:00 PM: Welcoming Reception

English
02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
Auditorium Richelieu
PLENARY SESSION

Chairpersons: Heather Zar (Cape Town, South Africa)
                     Eitan Kerem (Jerusalem, Israel)


14:00 PM - 14:30 PM

Diagnosis and Management of Ciliopathies.
Andrew Bush (London, UK)

14:30 PM - 15:30 PM Young Investigator's presentations

1. Comparative Study of High Frequency Percussive Ventilation, High Frequency Ventilation by Oscillation and Conventional Ventilation in a Piglet Model of Meconium Aspiration.
Laurent Renesme (Bordeaux, France)

2. Comparison of Disease Expression between Patients with Primary Ciliary Dyskinesia (PSD) and Patients with CF and Pancreatic Sufficiency (CF-PS) and Insufficiency (CF-PI).
Malena Cohen-Cymberknoh (Jerusalem, Israel)

3. The Effect of Multiple Siblings with Cystic Fibrosis on Disease Progression.
Moran Lavie (Raamat Gan, Israel)

03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
Mazarin Hall
Coffee Break
English
04:00 PM - 05:30 PM
Auditorium Richelieu
OBSTRUCTIVE LUNG DISEASES
Pro/Con Debate:
Immunotherapy for Asthma

Chairmen: Wim van Aalderen (Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
                 Carlos Baena-Cagnani (Cordoba, Argentina)

Pro: David Skoner (Pittsburg, USA)
Con: Adnan Custovic (Manchester, UK)

English
04:00 PM - 05:30 PM
Room Pascal
INFECTION, INFLAMMATION & OTHER TOPICS
Cystic Fibrosis

Chairpersons: David Waltz (Boston, USA)
                     Evangelia Mantzouranis (Heraklion, Greece)

1. Aerosol Antibiotics: Not Just for CF?.
    Bruce Rubin (Richmond, USA)

2. Management of Infants Newly Diagnosis by Neonatal Screening.
    Isabelle Sermet-Gaudelus (Paris, France)

3. New Developments in CF Care.
    Eitan Kerem (Jerusalem, Israel)

English
04:00 PM - 05:30 PM
Room Montesquieu
PEARLS
The Art and Science of Bronchoscopy

Chairpersons: Samiha Samuel Doss (Cairo, Egypt)
                     Burton Lesnick (Atlanta, USA)       

1. How, Where and When To Perform a Bronchial Biopsy? Clinical Applications.
    Petr Pohunek (Prague Czech Republic)

2. Histological Analyses and Culture of Airway Smooth Muscles.
    Michael Fayon (Bordeaux, France)

3. Role of Bronchoscopy in the ICU.
    Anastassios Koumbourlis (Washington DC, USA)

English
08:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Salon Lulli
INTERNATIONAL ADVISORY BOARD DINNER